Past Civic Recognition Award Recipients

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
Year     Recipient Category
 2017 Arne Handley Cultural 
  Gerald Freeman Humanitarian
  John Slater Environmental
  Stan Sakamoto Community Service
 
  2015 Ted Woolfrey Sports and Recreation
   Eldon Wells  Humanitarian
   Sean Allen  Environmental
   Tara Chisholm  Community Inclusion
   Ina and Piet Visser  Cultural
   Prairie Gleaners Society  Community Service
     
 2013 Janice Dynes     Humanitarian
  Jan Scott Environmental
  Jay Hitchen Community Inclusion
  Marg Derbyshire Sports & Recreation
  Kinette Club of Medicine Hat Community Service
     
2010 Laara Cassells Cultural
Diane MacNaughton Humanitarian
Corlaine Gardner Environmental
Celina Symmonds Community Inclusion
Wally Garrioch Community Service
     
2009  Erin Doyle Cultural
Catherine McCulloch Humanitarian
Charles Leong Sports & Recreation
Medicine Hat Community Housing Society Community Inclusion
Dr. Larry Henderson  Community Service
     
2008 David John Carter Cultural
Elaine & Linda McDonald Humanitarian
Victoria Swann Environmental
David Hinds (posthumous)  Community Inclusion
     
2007 Albert William “Billy” Jones Cultural
Michael O’Shea Environmental
Norma J. Smith Humanitarian
Peter Schori Sports & Recreation
Randy Stolz& Del Phillion  Community Inclusion
     
2006 Evan Tonin Cultural
Rob Gardner Environmental
Evelyn Stall Humanitarian
YMPC – Living Fit Program  Community Inclusion
     
2005 Lesley Clement Cultural
Philip Horch Environmental
Bill Byzuk Humanitarian
Michael Anctil Sports/Recreation
John John  Council’s Choice
     
2004 Les Manning Cultural
Muriel Rogers Humanitarian
Desmond Grant Sports/Recreation
Laurie Sharland  Council’s Choice
     
2003 Judy Dickie Cultural
Lyle Rebbeck Cultural
Martha Munz-Gue Environmental
Rita Bessant Humanitarian
Kathleen Farrell Humanitarian
Joseph Sisko Humanitarian
Larry Godin Sports/Recreational
Norman Smith Council’s Choice
     
2002 Dana Shukster Cultural
Gail Frandsen Humanitarian
Tillie Ganden Humanitarian
Ed Horvath Sports/Recreation
Ron Zablocki Sports/Recreation
     
2001 Elaine Freedman Cultural
Robert Townsend Environmental
Hazel Brodin Humanitarian
Ken Sauer Humanitarian
Hardy Hilgendorf Sports/Recreation
Doris Shabatka Cultural/Humanitarian
     
2000 Elizabeth Nadeau Humanitarian
Harold Winkler Cultural
Merv Kopperud Environmental
Denise Palmer Sports/Recreation
     
1999 Garth Vallely Humanitarian
George Copeman Sports/Recreation
Anne Bernhardt Environmental
Les Stanford Humanitarian
     
1998 Doug Heine Humanitarian
Kathleen Pratt Humanitarian
Brian Rinke Sports/Recreation
Joanne Collier Cultural
Linda Canham  Environmental
     
1997 Tom Dutton Humanitarian
John Paul Ignatius Humanitarian
Helene Tarnasky Sports/Recreational
Donna Maclean Cultural
Carol Porter Environmental
     
1996 Ethyl Currie Humanitarian
Irene Knutson Humanitarian
Leonard (Hymie) Hanft Cultural
Dawn Dickinson Environmental
Bill Page Sports/Recreational
     
1995 Don Reid Humanitarian
Julie Lauzier Cultural
Dennis Baresco Environmental
     
1994 William (Bill) Grady Humanitarian
Sandy Morrice Humanitarian
Louise Vernal Cultural
Ben Velner Environmental
Kenneth Schneider Sports/Recreation
Gloria Bish Humanitarian
Sheila Church Humanitarian
Jo & Emil Schlenker Cultural
Kathy Kopperud Environmental
Linda Sohn Sports/Recreation
     
1993 Bob Ridley Sports/Recreation
     
1992 Vera Bracken Humanitarian
Vinko & Sulvia Luksa Humanitarian
Noreen Foster Humanitarian
John E. Baty Cultural
Harold Leitch Sports/Recreation
     
1991 Shirley Dupmeier Humanitarian
James H. Toole Sports/Recreation
Uwe Krickhahn Environmental
     
1990 Tay Hashizume Cultural
Harvey Berger Environmental
Dr. Clarence Smith Humanitarian
Rev. Allan Hunt Humanitarian
     
1989 Dale Lawrence Sports/Recreation
Jim Driscoll Humanitarian
James Marshall Cultural
Ann Slofstra Environmental
     
1988 Lovell McDonnell Sports/Recreation
Wayne Craven Cultural
Leah Slater Humanitarian
     
1987 Moose Ball Complex Committee

Bob Lentz, Robert Ibach, Ron Larson,Mike Ibach, Louis Kopp,

Frank Merkl

Sports/Recreation
Martha Huckle Cultural
Lorne Holden Humanitarian
     
1986 Steve Sadownik, Jr. Sports/Recreation
Ronald Miller Cultural
John Gruber Sports/Recreation
     
1985 John Komanchuk Cultural
     
1984 Allen Jensen Cultural
Kathy Smeland Sports/Recreation
William Klasky Sports/Recreation
     
1983 Crystal Fried Sports/Recreation
Lucy Milne Professional Achievement
Jim White Sports/Recreation
     
1982 Dr. Hope Johnson Cultural
Jennifer White Sports/Recreation
     
1981 Murray Cluff Sports/Recreation
Jim Oldham Sports/Recreation
     
1979 Ronnie Burkett Cultural