Past Civic Recognition Award Recipients

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option
Year Recipient Category
 2015 Ted Woolfrey Sports and Recreation
  Eldon Wells Humanitarian
  Sean Allen Environmental
  Tara Chisholm Community Inclusion
  Ina and Piet Visser Cultural
  Prairie Gleaners Society Community Service
 2013 Janice Dynes     Humanitarian
  Jan Scott Environmental
  Jay Hitchen Community Inclusion
  Marg Derbyshire Sports & Recreation
  Kinette Club of Medicine Hat Community Service
2010 Laara Cassells Cultural
Diane MacNaughton Humanitarian
Corlaine Gardner Environmental
Celina Symmonds Community Inclusion
Wally Garrioch Community Service
2009  Erin Doyle Cultural
Catherine McCulloch Humanitarian
Charles Leong Sports & Recreation
Medicine Hat Community Housing Society Community Inclusion
Dr. Larry Henderson Community Service
2008 David John Carter Cultural
Elaine & Linda McDonald Humanitarian
Victoria Swann Environmental
David Hinds (posthumous) Community Inclusion
2007 Albert William “Billy” Jones Cultural
Michael O’Shea Environmental
Norma J. Smith Humanitarian
Peter Schori Sports & Recreation
Randy Stolz& Del Phillion Community Inclusion
2006 Evan Tonin Cultural
Rob Gardner Environmental
Evelyn Stall Humanitarian
YMPC – Living Fit Program Community Inclusion
2005 Lesley Clement Cultural
Philip Horch Environmental
Bill Byzuk Humanitarian
Michael Anctil Sports/Recreation
John John Council’s Choice
2004 Les Manning Cultural
Muriel Rogers Humanitarian
Desmond Grant Sports/Recreation
Laurie Sharland Council’s Choice
2003 Judy Dickie Cultural
Lyle Rebbeck Cultural
Martha Munz-Gue Environmental
Rita Bessant Humanitarian
Kathleen Farrell Humanitarian
Joseph Sisko Humanitarian
Larry Godin Sports/Recreational
Norman Smith Council’s Choice
2002 Dana Shukster Cultural
Gail Frandsen Humanitarian
Tillie Ganden Humanitarian
Ed Horvath Sports/Recreation
Ron Zablocki Sports/Recreation
2001 Elaine Freedman Cultural
Robert Townsend Environmental
Hazel Brodin Humanitarian
Ken Sauer Humanitarian
Hardy Hilgendorf Sports/Recreation
Doris Shabatka Cultural/Humanitarian
2000 Elizabeth Nadeau Humanitarian
Harold Winkler Cultural
Merv Kopperud Environmental
Denise Palmer Sports/Recreation
1999 Garth Vallely Humanitarian
George Copeman Sports/Recreation
Anne Bernhardt Environmental
Les Stanford Humanitarian
1998 Doug Heine Humanitarian
Kathleen Pratt Humanitarian
Brian Rinke Sports/Recreation
Joanne Collier Cultural
Linda Canham Environmental
1997 Tom Dutton Humanitarian
John Paul Ignatius Humanitarian
Helene Tarnasky Sports/Recreational
Donna Maclean Cultural
Carol Porter Environmental
1996 Ethyl Currie Humanitarian
Irene Knutson Humanitarian
Leonard (Hymie) Hanft Cultural
Dawn Dickinson Environmental
Bill Page Sports/Recreational
1995 Don Reid Humanitarian
Julie Lauzier Cultural
Dennis Baresco Environmental
1994 William (Bill) Grady Humanitarian
Sandy Morrice Humanitarian
Louise Vernal Cultural
Ben Velner Environmental
Kenneth Schneider Sports/Recreation
Gloria Bish Humanitarian
Sheila Church Humanitarian
Jo & Emil Schlenker Cultural
Kathy Kopperud Environmental
Linda Sohn Sports/Recreation
1993 Bob Ridley Sports/Recreation
1992 Vera Bracken Humanitarian
Vinko & Sulvia Luksa Humanitarian
Noreen Foster Humanitarian
John E. Baty Cultural
Harold Leitch Sports/Recreation
1991 Shirley Dupmeier Humanitarian
James H. Toole Sports/Recreation
Uwe Krickhahn Environmental
1990 Tay Hashizume Cultural
Harvey Berger Environmental
Dr. Clarence Smith Humanitarian
Rev. Allan Hunt Humanitarian
1989 Dale Lawrence Sports/Recreation
Jim Driscoll Humanitarian
James Marshall Cultural
Ann Slofstra Environmental
1988 Lovell McDonnell Sports/Recreation
Wayne Craven Cultural
Leah Slater Humanitarian
1987 Moose Ball Complex Committee
Bob Lentz, Robert Ibach, Ron Larson,Mike Ibach, Louis Kopp, Frank Merkl
Sports/Recreation
Martha Huckle Cultural
Lorne Holden Humanitarian
1986 Steve Sadownik, Jr. Sports/Recreation
Ronald Miller Cultural
John Gruber Sports/Recreation
1985 John Komanchuk Cultural
1984 Allen Jensen Cultural
Kathy Smeland Sports/Recreation
William Klasky Sports/Recreation
1983 Crystal Fried Sports/Recreation
Lucy Milne Professional Achievement
Jim White Sports/Recreation
1982 Dr. Hope Johnson Cultural
Jennifer White Sports/Recreation
1981 Murray Cluff Sports/Recreation
Jim Oldham Sports/Recreation
1979 Ronnie Burkett Cultural